New York Medical Malpractice Law: Statute of Limitations, Research Paper Example
[…] The defendant (Central Westchester Neuromuscular Care, P.C.) filed to dismiss due to the statute of limitations just mentioned.
The case went to the New York Supreme Court. The New York Supreme Court found that the plaintiff could file suit as a personal injury claim under CPLR 214(5). CPLR 214 (5) has a three year statute of limitations for filing a personal injury claim.The Second Court reversed this decision because the case was specifically a malpractice suit, and should be filed within the New York statute of limitations of two years and six months for a medical malpractice claim.[5]
CPLR 214-a is an “action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice to be commenced within two years and six months.[6] There is one particular case that will be noted herein; Alvarado v Beth Israel Med. Ctr., 2009 NY Slip Op 02550 (App. Div., 2nd, 2009).
In Alvarado v Beth Israel Med. Ctr., 2009 NY Slip Op 02550 (App.