All papers examples
[…] United States Constitution, a document that keeps states away from the establishment of any religion. If challenged, this religious test would not prevail, in all likelihood, in a court of law. “Unfortunately, the clauses retain great symbolic value. Decades or centuries later, they lend legitimacy to the expression of hatred and mistrust towards some religious minorities” (Current, 2009).

Another contemporary feature of Article I is the prohibition of state recognition of same-sex unions, this having been added in 2005. This is found in section 32 of the article. This amendment says that marriage will be defined as a contract between one person of each sex. It goes on to say, “This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage” (Marriage Watch, 2009). Some believe that in an attempt to thwart same sex unions, Texans may have inadvertently made all marriages illegal.

The next few articles deal with governmental power. Article II separates the powers of the government.